# Ka Pai

Ka Pai is a board game for 2–4 players. It plays in 15 minutes and is meant for ages 8 and up. Ludoya players call it best with 1.

- **Players:** 2–4 (best with 1)
- **Playing time:** 15 minutes
- **Minimum age:** 8+
- **Complexity:** 1.7 out of 5
- **Year published:** 2019
- **Categories:** Children's Game, Dice
- **Mechanics:** Paper-and-Pencil, Set Collection, Dice Rolling
- **Owned by:** 2 Ludoya players

**Designers:** Mads Fløe

**Artists:** Oliver Freudenreich

**Publishers:** White Goblin Games

## Expansions

- [Ka Pai: Ranu](https://www.ludoya.com/games/ka-pai-ranu)
- [Ka Pai: Orokohanga](https://www.ludoya.com/games/ka-pai-orokohanga)
- [Ka Pai: Toku Wakapapa](https://www.ludoya.com/games/ka-pai-toku-wakapapa)
- [Ka Pai: Roto Waho](https://www.ludoya.com/games/ka-pai-roto-waho)

## Similar games

- [Bravo!](https://www.ludoya.com/games/bravo-2)
- [Virus!: Roll & Write](https://www.ludoya.com/games/virus-roll-and-write)
- [Lost Cities: Roll & Write](https://www.ludoya.com/games/lost-cities-roll-and-write)
- [Qwixx Deluxe](https://www.ludoya.com/games/qwixx-deluxe)
- [Wok and Roll](https://www.ludoya.com/games/wok-and-roll-2)
- [Rajas of the Ganges: The Dice Charmers](https://www.ludoya.com/games/rajas-of-the-ganges-the-dice-charmers)
- [Riverside](https://www.ludoya.com/games/riverside)
- [Dice Kingdoms of Valeria](https://www.ludoya.com/games/dice-kingdoms-of-valeria)
- [Fleet: The Dice Game (Second Edition)](https://www.ludoya.com/games/fleet-the-dice-game-second-edition)
- [French Quarter](https://www.ludoya.com/games/french-quarter)
- [For One: Kniffel](https://www.ludoya.com/games/for-one-kniffel)
- [Fleet: The Dice Game](https://www.ludoya.com/games/fleet-the-dice-game)

## Links

- [This page](https://www.ludoya.com/games/ka-pai)
- [Ka Pai in the Ludoya app](https://app.ludoya.com/g/ka-pai)
- [BoardGameGeek entry](https://boardgamegeek.com/boardgame/287198)

_Data from Ludoya, updated 2026-09-19. Ratings, ownership and play counts are Ludoya's own._
